Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

cv

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

July 2017, Threadbare, Timeless Textiles Gallery, Newcastle
October 2015, Tethered, Incinerator, Willoughby, Sydney
November 2011, Planned Obsolescence, Accelerator Gallery, Pyrmont, Sydney

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2015-17 Slipstitch, Touring Regional Galleries in Victoria and NSW
2017 Stitched Up, The Lockup, Newcastle
2016 Nonesuch Art on Paper Award, Nova Scotia, Canada
2016 Parked, North Art Space, North Sydney
2016 Just Draw, Bathurst Regional Gallery and Newcastle Regional Gallery
2016 Petite Miniatures, Wangaratta Art Gallery
2015 Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award, Wangaratta Art Gallery
2015 North Sydney Art Prize, Coal Loader, Sydney
2014 Black Swan Portrait Prize (Finalist) Perth
2014 Ewart Prize (Winner), Willoughby
2014 Meroogal Women's Art Prize, Nowra
2014 Hidden Sculpture Exhibition (Finalist) Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney
2014 Drawn Out, Est Gallery, Leichhardt, Sydney
2014 Finding Their Way Out, Verge Gallery, University of Sydney
2013 College of Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition, University of New South Wales, Sydney
2013 Keeping Company, Manly Regional Gallery, Sydney
2013 In Situ (finalist), Mosman, Sydney
2013 Hidden Sculpture Exhibition (finalist), Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney
2013 North Sydney Art Prize (Finalist), Coal Loader, Sydney
2012 Home, Cessnock Regional Gallery, Cessnock
2012 Hidden, Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney (winner)
2011-2013, Love Lace International Lace Award (finalist), Powerhouse Museum, Sydney
2011-2012, Sculpture in the Vineyards (finalist), Wollombi
2011 In Situ (finalist), Mosman, Sydney
2011 Hidden Sculpture Exhibition (finalist), Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney
2011 Macquarie Photography Prize (finalist), Dubbo
2011 Sticks and Stones (Art for Osteogenesis Imperfecta), Sydney
2010 Ephemeral Memories (with Mandy Pryse-Jones), Bondi Pavilion Gallery and Primrose Park Gallery, Sydney
2009 Warringah Art Exhibition (finalist), Brookvale, Sydney
2009 Bite the Plate (with Mo Fox, Jennifer Hardwick), Sassafras Gallery, Kurrajong

AWARDS

2014 Artist at the Armory Award
2014 Ewart Prize, overall winner
2012 Rookwood Necropolis Sculpture Award
2011 Ewart Drawing Prize
2011 Sculpture in the Vineyards/Cessnock Regional Gallery Exhibition Award

ARTIST RESIDENCIES

2017 September, Bundanon Artist in Residence, NSW
2017 March, Textilstetur, Iceland
2015 August, Hill End Artist in Residence, NSW
2011 Sep-Dec, Culture at Work, Sydney
2010 Jun-Dec, North Sydney Council Primrose Park Studio

CURATORIAL

2017 Art That Moves, an evening of performance art, Workshop Arts Centre,Sydney
2017 As yet untitled, an exhibition of art made through mechanical means, Ewart Gallery, Sydney
2016 Art That Moves, an evening of performance art, Workshop Arts Centre,Sydney
2016 3Dto4D, an exhibition of artists working in sculpture and animation/video, Ewart Gallery, Sydney
2016 www.w (weaving, warp, weft and women), Ewart Gallery, Sydney
2015 Art That Moves, an evening of performance art, Workshop Arts Centre,Sydney
2015 Y Fibre, an exhibition of male textile art, Ewart Gallery, Sydney

COLLECTIONS

North Sydney Council

EDUCATION

Master of Arts (Sculpture, Performance and Installation), Art & Design, University of New South Wales, Sydney, 2013
Sculptural Bronze Casting, National Art School, Sydney, 2009
Printmaking, Drawing, Painting, Workshop Arts Centre, Sydney, 2003-9
Master of International Affairs, Columbia University, New York, 1989
Bachelor of Applied Science (Biomedical Science), University of Technology, Sydney, 1984